Nepal orders evacuations after landslide-triggered river flood
publishers 31articles 34first reported 5 Oct, 12:00 UTCdeveloping since 5 Oct · 24 editions
Nepali authorities urged residents along the Budhi Gandaki River to evacuate on Sunday after a landslide blocked the river and caused flooding that swept away homes and infrastructure in the central part of the country.
The dry landslide occurred in Chumnubri village in Gorkha district, about 100 kilometers west of Kathmandu. Several houses and two suspension bridges were washed away, while a hydroelectric project was damaged, Gorkha official Dharmendra Kumar Mishra said. No casualties had been reported.
Nepal’s disaster agency issued alerts for communities along the river in Gorkha, Tanahun, Chitwan, East Nawalparasi and West Nawalparasi districts. Army and police rescuers reached the affected area, and officials were monitoring conditions by helicopter. Sky News reported that residents were being evacuated by helicopter.
The Budhi Gandaki is a tributary of the Trishuli River, part of a region already recovering from catastrophic flooding on Aug. 26. That earlier disaster killed at least 1,455 people, left 5,285 missing and damaged more than 7,500 private houses as well as roads, bridges, farms and hydroelectric facilities.
Authorities recently ended the search and rescue operation after the August flood and shifted their focus to rehabilitation and reconstruction. More than 13,700 people were rescued after that disaster, while many survivors remain in temporary shelters awaiting permanent housing.
HOW THIS STORY WAS MADE
Written from 8 articles, 4 with the publisher's own text; 8 independent newsrooms once syndicated copies count as one; this version written 144 h after the record first saw the story; the editor revised it.
- Publishers
- 31
- Source articles
- 34
- Given to the writer
- 8, 4 with the article's own text
- Independent newsrooms
- 8
- This version written
- 144 h after the record first saw the story
- Second model (editor)
- revised
- Publication gate
- passed
- Human review
- none
WHAT THE EDITOR DID
The second model checked the writer's draft against the same sources and changed it before publication. Struck words were in the draft; underlined words are its corrections.
WHAT IT FLAGGED editor revise: Revise unsupported or overbroad details about the August flood to match the source wording and figures. - "killed more than 1,450 people, left more than 5,200 missing": The sources say the August flood killed at least 1,455/1,457 people and that thousands or 5,285 people were still missing; "more than 5,200 missing" is imprecise but not misleading alone, while "more than 1,450" is an unsupported formulation compared with the sourced specific counts. - "damaged thousands of homes": The sourced detail says more than 7,500 private houses were damaged; "thousands of homes" is supported only if attributed or corrected to the source detail. - "Authorities recently ended the active search for those missing in the August flood": Sources say authorities ended the search and rescue operation and would no longer actively search for bodies, not the active search for those missing generally.
THE DRAFT AND THE CHANGES
Nepal orders evacuations after landslide-triggered river flood
Nepali authorities urged residents along the Budhi Gandaki River to evacuate on Sunday after a landslide blocked the river and caused flooding that swept away homes and infrastructure in the central part of the country.
The dry landslide occurred in Chumnubri village in Gorkha district, about 100 kilometers west of Kathmandu. Several houses and two suspension bridges were washed away, while a hydroelectric project was damaged, Gorkha official Dharmendra Kumar Mishra said. No casualties had been reported.
Nepal’s disaster agency issued alerts for communities along the river in Gorkha, Tanahun, Chitwan, East Nawalparasi and West Nawalparasi districts. Army and police rescuers reached the affected area, and officials were monitoring conditions by helicopter. Sky News reported that residents were being evacuated by helicopter.
The Budhi Gandaki is a tributary of the Trishuli River, part of a region already recovering from catastrophic flooding on Aug. 26. That earlier disaster killed moreat thanleast 1,4501,455 people, left more than 5,2005,285 missing and damaged thousandsmore ofthan homes7,500 private houses as well as roads, bridges, farms and hydroelectric facilities.
Authorities recently ended the active search forand thoserescue missingoperation inafter the August flood and shifted their focus to rehabilitation and reconstruction. More than 13,700 people were rescued after that disaster, while many survivors remain in temporary shelters awaiting permanent housing.
Written by a language model from the sources above, then checked by a second model that may only cut, attribute or correct. How it works →