NAMES · 10-17 TO 10-30

Between groups

Two readings of the shape of the coverage. Bridging: some names sit between parts of the news that otherwise share nothing, the name that is in both the trade story and the court story. The figure is how often a name lies on the shortest path between two other names in the graph of who is named together; 1 is the top bridge. New beside the hubs: for each of the most-named figures, the names that began appearing with them in the second half of the window and had not in the first, and the names that stopped. Both are counts of co-mention in the record. Neither reads what the names did.

Bridging names most often on the shortest path between two others

NameKindBridgingRankArticles
Xi Jinpingperson1.00.13112052
LinkedInorg0.59750.0983600
ESPNorg0.5350.0605244
Devendra Fadnavisperson0.50670.0479269
National Assemblyorg0.47850.1711337
Atletico Madridperson0.45280.12311853
Democratic Partyorg0.44010.11451100
Joe Bidenperson0.41740.1711879
Friedrich Merzperson0.41150.0652652
Honorary Oscarperson0.39240.0939403
Gen Zperson0.39160.0878388
House of Representativesorg0.36110.19021816
G20org0.34860.0523442
Barack Obamaperson0.33810.09631747
Marco Rubioperson0.33660.11583615
Truth Socialorg0.29870.12982604
Googleorg0.29390.39466276
Republican Partyorg0.28310.11751497
Stanford Universityorg0.27720.063350
Todd Blancheperson0.27540.0583484
Shehbaz Sharifperson0.27350.1021362
Kash Patelperson0.26330.049412
Gavin Newsomperson0.2430.054459
Jeffrey Epsteinperson0.23320.0467538
Jared Kushnerperson0.23280.05481206
ASEANorg0.22520.11781198
Department of Justiceorg0.21620.23674571
Bharatiya Janata Partyorg0.20950.12531463
WhatsApporg0.19410.16741418
Unionorg0.19350.0916464
Bollywoodorg0.19210.13111309
Harvard Universityorg0.18930.0481147
JD Vanceperson0.18720.1192921
Ministry of Educationorg0.1860.0928361
Abdul El-Sayedperson0.18360.09841905
Narendra Modiperson0.18310.20153300
Andy Burnhamperson0.1730.1321949
Intelorg0.17280.091773
Labour Partyorg0.15850.0497294
Dario Amodeiperson0.15710.0506586

New beside the hubs named with a hub in this half of the window and not in the last

Since 2026-10-24. The number is articles in common in that half.

Built 2026-10-30T12:40 UTC over 2026-10-17 to 2026-10-30.